Nepal Tourist Visa Information

Tribhuwan International Airport is the only international airport in Nepal. Immigration Office, TIA (Tribhuwan International Airport) under the Department of Immigration, which facilitates tourists who visit Nepal have Visa on Arrival. 'On Arrival' visa procedure is quick and simple. However, you can expect queues during tourist season. If you wish to skip queues you should consider getting Visa from the Nepalese Diplomatic Missions stationed abroad prior to the arrival and choice is yours. If you have obtained visa from Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, then you must enter Nepal within six months from the visa issue date. Your overall stay starts from the day you enter Nepal. Visas obtained on the arrival at the entry and exit points are 'Tourist Visas'. They bear multiple re-entry facility. Tourist Visa 'On Arrival' is the only entry visa in Nepal. If you are visiting Nepal for tourism reasons (sightseeing, tour, travel, mountaineering, trekking, visiting friends and families) you should still get ' Tourist Visa' for the entry in Nepal. However, you must change the category of visa as per your purpose and duration of stay in Nepal from the Department of Immigration by submitting required documents.


Nationals of designated countries are requested to acquire Visa prior to their arrival from the nearby Diplomatic missions (Embassies/Consulates) of Nepal Government. Please follow the procedures for Tourist Visa on arrival at the airport (TIA) or, if you do not acquire visa prior to boarding a flight. 



1st Step



Fill in 'Arrival Card'

Fill in Online ‘Tourist Visa‘ form (you can fill prior to your arrival by visiting our official website of Department of Immigration/fill up using Kiosk machines upon your arrival at the airport). If you fill from the website you will get submission receipt with barcode, please print out and carry along for acquiring visa and is valid for fifteen days. But you can fill up again. 


2nd Step 

Make payments in the bank according to your visa requirement (15/30/90 Days)

Get the receipt
There are different modes of payments (at the visa fee collection counter), we advise you to carry cash for the convenience. 


On Arrival Visa Fee



15 Days – 25 USD


30 Days – 40 USD


90 Days – 100 USD



3rd Step 



Proceed towards the Immigration Desk with the online form, payment receipts and passport
Hand over your documents to the Immigration Officer for visa processing. He/she issues visa upon his/her satisfaction.


Gratis Visa (Visa for Free)

Gratis Visa is issued free of cost in case of following categories of Visa Applicants:


Children below 10 years



Up to 30 days for SAARC Citizens (except Afghanistan)

Visiting Nepal for the first time in a given year, Afghan citizen are eligible for Gratis Visa on arrival only upon the recommendation from the Department of Immigration. If you are an Afghan citizen you can request some Institute to invite to Nepal with the necessary paperwork at the Department of Immigration for the Gratis Visa 'On Arrival'. Non-Residential Nepalese (NRN) card holder (issued by MoFA/Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad)


Chinese and Some Other Nationals
Officials from China, Brazil, Russia and Thailand do not require Entry Visa based on the Reciprocal Visa Waiver Agreement

Visas of all kinds including ‘Gratis’ issued at the Airport are Tourist Visas. Contact Department of Immigration for extending your visa or changing the category of the visa. Tourist Visa extension can be done from the Immigration Office, Pokhara too. Non-Tourist Visa extension can be done only at the Department of Immigration (if eligible) for a period of maximum one year (except business visa).

 

 

Other Informations

Mountain Climbing Gear List